Why we collect and use pupil information

We collect and use pupil information under section 537A of the Education Act 1996, and section 83 of the Children Act 1989.  We also comply with Article 6(1)(c) and Article 9(2)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

We use the pupil data:

• to support pupil learning

• to monitor and report on pupil progress

• to provide appropriate pastoral care

• to assess the quality of our services

• to comply with the law regarding data sharing

• to support students as they decide what to do after leaving school 

 

Categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:  

• Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and contact details)

• Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)

• Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)

• National curriculum assessment results

• Special educational needs information

• Relevant medical information 

 

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. 

In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this. In particular, parents, guardians and students do have the right to decline to provide information on pupil nationality and country of birth.

 

Storing pupil information

The school holds information electronically on our internal computer systems. In addition, the school also maintains hard copies of your education records which are stored securely and retained until you reach the age of 25, after which they are safely destroyed.

There are strict controls on who can see your information.  We will not share your data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it is the only way we can make sure you stay safe and healthy or we are legally required to do so.  

 

Who do we share pupil information with?

We routinely share pupil information with:

• schools or colleges that the pupils attend after leaving us

• our local authority (Kent County Council) and their commissioned providers of local authority services

• the Department for Education (DfE) 

On occasion, we may also share very basic student information (name and year group) with educational software/catering providers to allow the creation of student level passwords. We may also need to share student medical information with other providers – such as Duke of Edinburgh, when outside providers are used to provide enrichment opportunities for students.  This is to ensure the safety of students and that any first aid required is appropriate. 

 

Why we share student information

We do not share information about our students with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring. We are required to share information about our pupils with the (DfE) under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census)  and/or about the pupil information we share with the department, for the purpose of data collections go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools

 

Our pupils aged 13+

Once our students reach the age of 13, we also pass student information to our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996. 

We must provide both your and your parent’s/s’ name(s) and address, and any further information relevant to the support services’ role; this will include telephone contact details.

This enables the local authority to provide services as follows:

• youth support services

• careers advice and guidance

A parent/guardian can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth is passed to their local authority or provider of youth support services by informing us. This right is transferred to the child / pupil once he/she reaches the age 16.

 

Our pupils aged 14+

For students enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us a pupil’s unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about the pupil’s learning or qualifications

 

Our pupils aged 16+

We will also share certain information about students aged 16+ with our local authority and / or provider of youth support services as they have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds under section 507B of the Education Act 1996.

KCC has a legal responsibility to track all young people up to the age of 19 (and young adults with learning difficulties or disabilities up to the age of 25).  The purpose of collecting this information is to assist the planning of education and training for young people and the support services they require.  KCC will inform us of your current activity once you have left the school.  This is in relation to education, training, employment with training you may be undertaking and whether you are NEET (not in Education, Employment or Training).  Some of this information is then shared with the DfE who use the information to plan at a national level.

This enables them to provide services as follows: 

• post-16 education and training provision

• youth support services

• careers advice and guidance

For more information about services for young people, please go to: http://www.kent.gov.uk/education-and-children/young-people or the KCC website at www.kent.gov.uk 

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies. 

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

• conducting research or analysis

• producing statistics

• providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

• who is requesting the data

• the purpose for which it is required

• the level and sensitivity of data requested: and 

• the arrangements in place to store and handle the data 

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: 

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data 

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact our designated Data Protection Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You also have the right to:

• object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

• prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

• object to decisions being taken by automated means

• in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

• claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact

If you would like to get a copy of the information about you that KCC shares with the DfE or post-16 providers or how they use your information, please contact:

Information Resilience & Transparency Team

Room 2.71

Sessions House

Maidstone, Kent

ME14 1XQ

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You can also visit the KCC website if you need more information about how KCC use and store your information. Please go to:  http://www.kent.gov.uk/about-the-council/contact-us/access-to-information/your-personal-information

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact our designated Data Protection Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Information

  • Accessibility Plan for Disabled Pupils

    Background The aim of the review was to reassess the current state of physical accessibility of...

  • Admissions Arrangements

    The Folkestone School for Girls is an 11-18 selective girls’ grammar school and the only selective school...

  • Behaviour Policy

    The Folkestone School for Girls Academy Trust is known as “the school” in this policy. Equality...

  • Charging & Remissions Policy

    The Folkestone School for Girls Academy Trust is known as “the school” in this policy.     The school,...

  • Complaints Procedure

    The Folkestone School for Girls Academy Trust is known as “the school” in this policy....

  • Curriculum Overview & Rationale

    ‘..consideration must be given to the question, what constitutes education and what is the proper way...

  • Exam & Assessment Results

    2017 was a year of great change as GCSE students across the country sat new specification (9-1)...

  • Financial Information

  • Friends

    The Folkestone School for Girls ‘Friends’ are a group of volunteers who organise events to raise...

  • Governance

    Objects and Aims The principal object of the School is to provide an appropriate education for...

  • Pupil Premium

    Principles At The Folkestone School for Girls all members of staff and all governors have...

  • Training School

    The Folkestone School for Girls has a commitment to providing Teacher Training programmes of high...

  • Values & Ethos

    The start of any journey is an exciting opportunity for self-discovery and success. Here, at The...

Contact

The Folkestone School for Girls

Coolinge Lane

Folkestone, Kent

CT20 3RB United Kingdom

 

Tel: +44 (0) 1303 251125